堃璐电子科技(上海)有限责任公司Kunlu Electronic Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
English
DC Stackable Balcony Battery

S3-20

Modular and expandable energy storage covering home, balcony and small residential energy applications.

View specifications ↓
S3-20
2 kWhBattery capacity
1,200 W max. DC output (30 A)Grid / off-grid rated output
IP65Protection rating
No AC inverter / no AC switchoverGrid / off-grid switchover
Product specifications

Key data at a glance

Explore the key specifications below. Contact our team to discuss your application and configuration.

Specifications

Battery chemistry
Rechargeable Lithium-ion (LiFePO4)
Battery capacity
2010 Wh
Maximum charging power
2400 W (maximum with expansion packs)
Cycle life
6,000 rated cycles
Operating temperature
-20°C to +55°C
Connectivity
Wi-Fi / Bluetooth
Dimensions / weight
350 × 174 × 225 mm / 20 kg
Expansion capability
Supports 2–10 kWh modular expansion

Technical Overview

Quick answer: The S3-20 is a 2.01 kWh balcony micro DC energy storage system with 2,400 W PV input across two MPPT channels, 99.9% MPPT efficiency, and expandability to 10 kWh via up to four SE-20 expansion batteries—delivering 40%+ volume reduction and 88.2% higher energy density in an IP65, 20 kg package.

What Is the S3-20?

The S3-20, from Kunlu Electronic Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., is a micro DC-coupled energy storage system (ESS) for balcony solar installations. It sits between the PV panels and a microinverter, storing surplus solar energy in a LiFePO₄ (LFP) battery instead of exporting it. Its compact enclosure measures just 350 × 174 × 225 mm and weighs 20 kg—lighter and smaller than conventional balcony batteries, with a 15-year design life.

Key Technical Specifications (S3-20)

ParameterValue
Battery type / capacityLFP, 2.01 kWh @ 51.2 V (43.2–57.6 V range)
Expandable capacityUp to 10 kWh
PV input power2,400 W max, 2 channels
MPPT voltage range20–54 V per channel (13–60 V operating, 60 V max)
Max input current / Isc32 A / 40 A per channel
Recommended module power300–600+ W, up to 2 modules per channel
DC output1,200 W max, 30 A, 20–45 V
MPPT efficiency99.9%
Charge–discharge efficiency94.0%
Protection / temperatureIP65 / −20 °C to +55 °C
CommunicationWi-Fi (Bluetooth) + RS485
CertificationsCE, WEEE, UN38.3, RoHS, REACH, IEC 62619

How Does Expansion Work?

The S3-20 pairs with the SE-20 expansion battery pack (2.01 kWh, 350 × 174 × 182 mm, 18 kg). Up to four SE-20 units daisy-chain to the master unit for a total of 10 kWh, with an easy plug-in connection supporting a 2.5–15 kWh system range across configurations. Expansion raises maximum charge power to 2,400 W.

Why DC-Coupled Storage?

By storing energy before inversion, the S3-20 achieves 99.9% MPPT tracking efficiency and 94% battery charge–discharge efficiency. Its high-voltage cell boost technology increases energy density by 88.2% while cutting enclosure volume by more than 40% compared with previous-generation balcony ESS units—critical for rail-mounted balcony installations where weight and space are limited.

Safety and Reliability

The system uses LiFePO₄ chemistry, IP65 dust and water protection, natural convection cooling (no fans, no noise), and 6,000-rated cycles. It operates from −20 °C to +55 °C at up to 2,000 m altitude and 0–95% relative humidity (non-condensing).

Monitoring and Control

The iEnergy app provides real-time monitoring and control of charging, discharging, and expansion status over Wi-Fi or Bluetooth; RS485 is available for integration.

FAQ

What solar panels suit the S3-20? Any module of 300–600+ W within the 13–60 V per-channel window; up to two modules per channel, two channels total.

Can it work in winter? Yes, it operates down to −20 °C.

Is it certified for Europe? Yes—CE, RoHS, REACH, WEEE, UN38.3, and IEC 62619.